Members Join Now
Porn Stars Search Box
Live Cams Adult Superstore
Click on Letters

Georgina Spelvin
Georgina Spelvin

Official and / or Dedicated Georgina Spelvin web site
DVDUniverse Georgina Spelvin products link

Born: 3/1/1936
Aliases: Georgiana Spelvin, Miss Georgina Spelvin, Roberta Robbins, Cherry Grame, Ruth Raymond, Ona Tural, Claudia Clitoris, Shelley Abels

Born: Michelle Graham March 1, 1936 (1936-03-01)Texas, U.S.
Height: 5 ft 4 in (1.63 m)
Weight :118 lb (54 kg; 8.4 st)
Eye color: Brown
Hair color:Black
Georgina Spelvin (born Michelle Graham on March 1, 1936) is a former American pornographic actress who is best known for her appearance in the classic film The Devil in Miss Jones.
As a child, Michelle Graham fell victim to an attack of polio, but she recovered enough of her mobility to become a dancer. She began her professional career as a chorus girl in New York and was featured in the Broadway productions of Guys and Dolls, Sweet Charity, and The Pajama Game. She made her first movie, The Twilight Girls, a softcore lesbian film, in 1957.
When her friend, actor Harry Reems, introduced her to adult film director Gerard Damiano, Graham moved away from the mainstream into porn.[1] The stage name she adopted is a variation on George Spelvin, a name traditionally used as a pseudonym by stage actors.

Though Spelvin is known to have appeared in a few sexploitation features during the late-1960s, she became one of the best-known figures in hardcore pornography for her starring role in The Devil in Miss Jones in 1973. Spelvin went on to appear in over 70 adult films, before retiring from them in 1982. In addition, she appeared in the low-budget exploitation film Girls For Rent (aka I Spit on Your Corpse)--for which she also served as costume designer—and made cameos in Police Academy and Police Academy 3: Back in Training. These were "straight," mainstream films, but she was cast as a hooker; the audience was expected to recognize the well-known porn star. The practice of fellatio was also implied in the films. She also had straight film roles in Bad Blood, in which she was credited as "Ruth Raymond," and Next Year in Jerusalem as well as guest starring roles on the television shows Dream On and The Lost World.

Georgina Spelvin epitomized the era of porn chic. In 1973, Robert Berkvist, writing in The New York Times, commented that "'Miss Jones' is as familiar in [the respectable and well-to-do New York suburb of] Scarsdale as she is on Broadway."

During the 1970s, she was in a long-term lesbian relationship with one of her fellow porn stars and former castmates in The Devil in Miss Jones, Clair Lumaire aka Judith Hamilton.
After her retirement from adult films, she became a computer graphic designer until retiring from that at age 65, in 2001.

In 2004, she made a cameo appearance in Vivid Video's remake of The Devil in Miss Jones, which it titled The New Devil in Miss Jones.

In 2005, she was interviewed for the documentary film Inside Deep Throat. As of the third week of February 2008, she resided in the Los Angeles area with her husband, actor John Welsh.

In 2009, she appeared as herself in the video for Massive Attack's song, Paradise Circus.

She was the initial inspiration for underground cartoonist John Linton Roberson's character Vladrushka.

In May 2008, she published her autobiography, The Devil Made Me Do It, and appeared on camera in a short web clip announcing its release to her fans on the internet. A self-published work, the book is available through her official website,


Georgina Spelvin Complete Filmography:

3 A.M. - The Time of Sexuality 1975
8th Erotic Film Awards
All The Way
Babes in Joyland 1988
Babylon Pink 1979
Behind the Scenes of an Adult Movie 1984
Between Lovers
Birds and Beads
Centerspread Girls
Dancers 1981
Desires Within Young Girls 1977
Devil in Miss Jones 1 1973
Devil in Miss Jones 2 1982
Divas - From The Golden Age of Porn
Easy 1978
Ecstasy Girls 1
Endless Lust 1983
Erotic Adventures of Candy 1978
Exhausted 1981
For Richer For Poorer 1979
Free and Foxy 1985
Fringe Benefits
Garage Girls
Indecent Exposure
Inside Georgina Spelvin
Jade Pussycat 1977
John Holmes 1 - The Man - The Myth
Legends of Porn 1987
Mystique 1979
New York City Woman
Only the Best 1 1986
Only the Best 3 - Then 'Til Now
Private Afternoons of Pamela Mann
Private Thighs
Raincoat Crowd 1980
Ring of Desire 1981
Sensual Encounters of Every Kind
Seven Seductions of Madame Lau 1981
Still Insatiable 1999
Super Sex
That's Erotic 1979
Top 25 Adult Stars of All Time 1998
Tropic of Passion 1979
True Legends Golden Age
True Legends of Adult Cinema - The Golden Age
Urban Cowgirls 1980
Wet Rainbow 1973
When She Was Bad

Copyright 1999 - 2011      |  WebMasters  |  Contact  |  Webcams  |  Adult Store  |  Members  |  Join Now  |